Patient Questions & Answers

Breast Augmentation & Lift Q&A

Breast Augmentation & Lift Q&A

Breast Augmentation & Lift Q&A


Moving forward with any cosmetic procedure can feel like a huge decision. When combining multiple procedures, it’s common for patients to have lots of questions, and they don’t always seem to be answered in standard online FAQs. Here, Dr. Joseph J. Castellano addresses some of the most commonly asked questions and concerns from Tampa-St. Petersburg women about his combined breast augmentation and lift surgery.If you have questions about combined breast augmentation and lift surgery that aren’t answered here, contact us online today to schedule a consultation. Dr. Castellano is a skilled cosmetic surgeon who specializes in breast enhancement. His customized and personal approach to cosmetic surgery ensures that your experience with us is a positive one from consultation through recovery.


  • I’ve been considering getting a breast lift and implants at the same time, but I’m still not sure if it’s really what I want. How do I know it’s the right decision for me?

    A. Deciding whether to undergo any cosmetic surgery can be a difficult process, and when it’s two surgeries combined, it can make you feel twice as indecisive. Good candidates for combined breast augmentation and lift procedures are women who would like to add some volume to their breasts while correcting sagging and nipple placement at the same time. Remember that sagging can increase with size as well as age, so if you’re already somewhat concerned about sagging pre-augmentation, adding a breast lift to your surgery may be the right choice.

    If you’ve done your research and still feel unsure, my recommendation is to come in for a consultation. Sometimes, just talking with a cosmetic surgeon who has performed the combined procedures many times can help you gain some clarity on whether it’s the right step for you.


  • I already know I want both breast augmentation and a breast lift. Won’t it be easier to do them a few months apart instead of all at once?

    I usually recommend combining procedures for a few reasons. For one, it’s less stressful both physically and mentally to undergo one surgery instead of two. It also means you only have to deal with one recovery period, plus you won’t have that in-between time when your goals haven’t been fully met and you may feel unhappy with your appearance. Finally, surgical costs can be reduced by combining procedures.


  • I really want slightly bigger breasts even though my current breasts already sag a little bit. Can a small amount of sagging be corrected with just implants?

    Many women in your position are good candidates for a combined lift and implant procedure. However, it is true that women with a very mild degree of sagging can sometimes perk up their breasts with a small implant. Whether this is a reasonable option for you depends largely on the current state of your breasts. If your breasts are of a small to moderate size and you have very minimal sagging, implants alone may work. However, if your breast size is moderate to large or your sagging is more prominent, it may be a better option to undergo a combined augmentation and lift procedure. Also keep in mind that your breasts — and sagging in particular — will continue to change over time, so getting a breast lift now can help you maintain a youthful profile in future years.


  • Are the scars significantly worse with combined procedures?

    As with all surgeries, some amount of scarring is unavoidable, but it may surprise you to learn that there is actually potential for less scarring when combining a breast lift with implants. The reason for this is because during a breast lift, excess skin is trimmed away. When implants are inserted before the lift, the breasts fill out and there is usually less skin to excise than if you had gotten a lift alone.


  • How long will the results last?

    Both breast augmentation and a breast lift are designed to be long-lasting, and that goal doesn’t change when procedures are combined. However, with implants, there is always the chance that you may need to have revision surgery at some point in the future. Additionally, although a lift can correct some degree of sagging, your body will continue to change with weight fluctuations, lifestyle and age.

Awarded Best Doctor

for a Nip and a Tuck 2015 and 2016